logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Sam  
#1 Posted : 02 October 2014 10:01:20(UTC)
Sam

Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Leeds

Thanks: 1 times
Hi

I upgraded to QuickBooks 2015 (Desktop version) yesterday and all seemed fine and working on installation yesterday.

I tried to open QuickBooks today and had the following message:

Error 80029c4a Error loading Library DLC

You get a red cross error saying:

"Problem: There was an unexpected error reported while trying to run QuickBooks with company file "".

Solution: This should only occur in rare situtations. Such errors can sometimes be solved by restarting your computer., restarting all computers accessing the file in muti-user mode or perhaps reinstalling QuickBooks if the problem persists. If you need assistance, and decide to call Customer Support, please give the representative the following information:

Error Code: 80029c4a

Description: Error loading type library/DLL."

Did not have any such problem with QuickBooks 2014 (desktop) prior to upgrade to version 2015.

So I tried uninstalling QuickBooks 2015 to then reinstall it.

In Control Panel I clicked programs and uninstall for QuickBooks 2015.

I then get an error message saying:

Error 1321. ... file c:\Program Files (x86)\Intuiit\QuickBooks2015\BizUtil.dll

The .BizUtil.dll file seems to stop me uninstalling QuickBooks 2015?

Cannot even open QuickBooks now or remove, uninstall and reinstall it.

Help, anyone!

Thanks

Sam

Edited by moderator 04 October 2014 11:20:04(UTC)  | Reason: correction

Sponsor
Offline Pete  
#2 Posted : 04 October 2014 11:48:10(UTC)
Pete

Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1
United Kingdom
Location: Surrey

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Sam,

What operating system are you using? This could be antivirus causing an issue with QuickBooks (or of course the other way around!)

I am using Windows 8.1 pro and Bitdefender Total Security 2015.

I have seen other people having this problem with Avast antivirus and maybe it also affects other antivirus products.

That might be your problem.

Here is what I did:

Step one:

1. See if your antivirus has removed the BizUtil.dll file by..
2. Open windows explorer (you know the yellow folder icon)
3. Go to This computer and c: drive
4. Open the "program files (x86) folder
4. Then the "Intuit" folder
5. Then the QuickBooks 2015 folder
6 Scroll down to find the BizUtil.dll file
7. If it is still there antivirus has not removed it
8. Check the BizUtil.dll file is not zero bytes in size

You are going to need the full and precise locaton of the BizUtil.dll file in the next step.

You can either write it down and type it in during the next step of I find this easier...

Right click on the BizUtil.dll file and then send select your antivirus product in the list (if your antivirus provides this facility it will be in the right click list)

Then select "Scan with Bitdefenfer" (in my case)

Antivirus then opens with a scan results folder. In Bitdefender click on "show log"

The last line of the scan report says:

Path : C:\Program Files (x86)\Intuit\QuickBooks 2015\BizUtil.dll

Highlight it and copy it (Ctrl key and C key on your keyboard at the same time)

Open Antivirus (Bitdefender in my case):

1. Click "protection"
2. Then on the settings cog wheel next to "antivirus"
3. The click "exclusions"
4. Make sure "exclusions for file" has a highlighted tick to the right to confirm this option is enabled, if not slide the button to enable this option.
5. The click on the "highlighted files and folders" link
6. Click on "add"
7. Point your mouse into the white box and click Ctrl and V keys on your keyword to paste the copied location into the whote box.
8. Select "both" in the exclusion options below
9. Click "add"

Come out of your antivirus settings section making sure you click "save or apply" and any time if asked.

You have told your antivirus to no block this file which is what antivirus was doing.

QuickBooks 2015 desktop should open fine then!

Worked for me let me know if works for you!

Anyone else had this problem with version 2015?

Pete
thanks 1 user thanked Pete for this useful post.
Sam on 05/10/2014(UTC)
Offline Sam  
#3 Posted : 05 October 2014 23:02:46(UTC)
Sam

Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Leeds

Thanks: 1 times
Hi Pete

thanks for that got QuickBooks 2015 working again with your solution.

thanks for taking the time to share it! Brill.

and I am on Windows 8 using Bitdefender 2015 Total as well.

Sam
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.